497 UGA Athletes Make Athletic Director’s Honor Roll

Home >

497 UGA Athletes Make Athletic Director’s Honor Roll

Reggie Carter
Reggie Carter

 
 

A total of 497 University of Georgia student-athletes earned a grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 or higher and were named to the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the 2017 fall semester.

 

Out of the 497 on the honor roll, seven student-athletes attained Presidential Scholar honors for finishing the semester with a perfect 4.00 GPA while taking 14 or more hours. The student-athletes who were named to the Presidential Scholars list include: football team member John Courson (Athens, Ga.); men’s track athlete Bryan Kamau (Snellville, Ga.); equestrian team member Stella Martin (Marietta, Ga.); gymnastics team member Hayley Sanders (McKinney, TX); and women’s track members Samantha Drop (Durham, Conn.), Halle McClintock (Chagrin Falls, Ohio) and Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, N.J.).

An additional 21 student-athletes completed the semester with a 4.00 GPA, including: football team members Michael Keene (Savannah, Ga.), David Marvin (Charlotte, N.C.) and William Rubright (Atlanta, Ga.); men’s golf team member Matthew Beringer (Macon, Ga.); men’s swimming member Joshua Kenway (London, England); equestrian members Payton Anderson (Monroe, Wash.), Charlotte Anguiano (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Grace Bridges (Eatonton, Ga.), Kyndall Harper (St. Augustine, Fla.) and Jane Sutcliff (Milton, Ga.); women’s golf athlete Rinko Mitsunaga (Roswell, Ga.); gymnastics team member Gigi Marino (Scottsdale, Ariz.); soccer members Madison Burdick (Milton, Ga.), Caroline Chipman (Atlanta, Ga.) and Kaitlin Higgins (Andreas, Pa.); women’s swimming team members Madison Duvall (Woodstock, Ga.), Anna McKenzie (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Meaghan Raab (Hummelstown, Pa.) and Jordan Stout (St. Louis, Mo.); women’s tennis member Eleni Christofi (Athens, Greece); and women’s track member Lauren Hovis (Dacula, Ga.).

 

The individual sport breakdown for student-athletes that were named to the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the fall 2017 semester is as follows:

Baseball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Blake Cairnes (Douglasville, Ga.), Adam Goodman (Fayetteville, Ga.), Trey Logan (Suwanee, Ga.) and Keegan McGovern (Willacoochee, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Ryan Avidano (Peachtree City, Ga.), Tucker Bradley (Chickamauga, Ga.), Jordan Dubberly (Hazlehurst, Ga.), Tim Elliot (Loganville, Ga.), Justin Glover (Buford, Ga.), Emerson Hancock (Cairo, Ga.), Riley King (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Mason Meadows (Roswell, Ga.), Logan Moody (LaGrange, Ga.), Will Proctor (Manhattan Beach, Calif.), Aaron Schunk (Atlanta, Ga.), Cameron Shepherd (Duluth, Ga.), C.J. Smith (Royston, Ga.), Kevin Smith (Dunwoody, Ga.), Patrick Sullivan (Sandy Springs, Ga.), LJ Talley (Folkston, Ga.), Trevor Tinder (Winter Springs, Fla.), Mitchell Webb (Dallas, Ga.) and James Williams (Kennesaw, Ga.).

Men’s Basketball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Yante Maten (Pontiac, Mich.) and Juwan Parker (Tulsa, Okla.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Nicolas Claxton (Greenville, S.C.) and Michael Edwards (Westland, Mich.).

Football:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Robert Beal (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Jeb Blazevich (Charlotte, N.C.), Reggie Carter (Snellville, Ga.), Michael Chigbu (New Orleans, La.), Jacob Eason (Lake Stevens, Wash.), Alexander Essex (Richmond, Va.), Edward Ferguson (Athens, Ga.), Mecole Hardman (Bowman, Ga.), Prather Hudson (Columbus, Ga.), Josh Moran (Alpharetta, Ga.), Cameron Nizialek (Chantilly, Va.), Thomas Swilley (Athens, Ga.), Andrew Thomas (Lithonia, Ga.) and Charlie Woerner (Tiger, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Michael Barnett (Dorchester, S.C.), Rodrigo Blankenship (Marietta, Ga.), Trey Blount (Atlanta, Ga.), Latavious Brini (Miami Gardens, Fla.), Turner Fortin (Johns Creek, Ga.), Trent Frix (Calhoun, Ga.), Jake Fromm (Warner Robins, Ga.), Daniel Gothard (Dunwoody, Ga.), Walter Grant (Cairo, Ga.), Tim Hill (Atlanta, Ga.), Netori Johnson (Ellenwood, Ga.), Trevor Lowe (Cartersville, Ga.), Samuel Madden (Barnegat, N.J.), Jordon McKinney (Dalton, Ga.), Isaac Mize (Gainesville, Ga.), Isaac Nauta (Buford, Ga.), J.R. Reed (Frisco, Texas), Dominick Sanders (Tucker, Ga.), Frank Sinkwich (Athens, Ga.), K.J. Smith (Perry, Ga.), Roquan Smith (Montezuma, Ga.), Jayson Stanley (Fairburn, Ga.), Eric Stokes (Covington, Ga.), Juwan Taylor (Hollywood, Fla.), Steven Van Tiflin (Saginaw, Mich.), Mark Webb (Philadelphia, Pa.), Kolby Wyatt (San Diego, Calif.) and Isaiah Wynn (St. Petersburg, Fla.).

Men’s Golf:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Jack Larkin (Atlanta, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

John Catanzaro (Gadsden, Ala.), Trevor Phillips (Spartanburg, S.C.), Davis Thompson (Auburn, Ala.) and Tyler Waller (Griffin, Ga.).

Men’s Swimming:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Cade Anderson (Atlanta, Ga.), Blake Atmore (Alpharetta, Ga.), Gunnar Bentz (Atlanta, Ga.), Powell Brooks (Norcross, Ga.), Jackson Ford (Johns Creek, Ga.), Clayton Forde (Louisville, Ky.), Walker Higgins (Knoxville, Tenn.) and Basil Orr (Atlanta, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Aaron Apel (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Alex BeMiller (Atlanta, Ga.), Teagan Cheney (Danville, Calif.), Charlie Clifton (Nashville, Tenn.), Tal Davis (Pelzer, S.C.), Ian Forlini (Warminster, Pa.), Josh Getty (Marietta, Ga.), Josh Horne (Marietta, Ga.), Kevin Miller (Ithaca, N.Y.), Camden Murphy (Novi, Mich.) and Billy Rothery (Kennesaw, Ga.).

Men’s Tennis:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Andrew Martinez (Atlanta, Ga.), Paul Oosterbaan (Kalamazoo, Mich.) and Alexander Phillips (Peachtree City, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Walker Duncan (Atlanta, Ga.) and Robert Loeb (Hilton Head, S.C.)

Men’s Track:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Austin Sprague (Dunwoody, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Cejhae Greene (St. John’s, Antigua & Barbuda), Michael Hans (Watkinsville, Ga.), Raytez Jenkins (Talbotton, Ga.), Tyler Jones (Bogart, Ga.), Tristan Jonsson (Reykjavik, Iceland), Joe Kimura Smith (Marietta, Ga.), Keenon Laine (Versailles, Ky.), Jonathan Moses (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Benjamin Nail (Peachtree City, Ga.), Justes Nance (Blairstown, N.J.), Jonathan Pelham (LaGrange, Ga.), Johnathan Raines (Macon, Ga.), Karl Saluri (Kuimetsa, Estonia) and Darr Smith (Atlanta, Ga.).

Women’s Basketball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Bianca Blanaru (Timisoara, Romania), Haley Clark (Orlando, Fla.) and Mackenzie Engram (Powder Springs, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Malury Bates (Roanoke, Va.), Maya Caldwell (Charlotte, N.C.) and Ariana Henderson (Chamblee, Ga.)

Equestrian:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Carter Anderson (Knoxville, Tenn.), Taylor Carman (Charlotte, N.C.), Isabella Heckler (Colts Neck, N.J.), Kathryn Kramer (Menlo Park, Calif.), Mckenzie Maloney (Atlanta, Ga.), Carly Reinsel (Alpharetta, Ga.), Kelly Skoglund (Tualatin, Ore.) and Shaelyn Vering (Scribbler, Neb.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Hannah Bader (Robert, LA), Emily Clark (Castle Rock, Colo.), Maddie Fiorante (Tigard, Ore.), Haylee Hall (Newhall, Calif.), Mary Katherine Hargreaves (Alpharetta, Ga.), Sydney Hutchins (Westlake Village, Calif.), Sammie Johnson (Bridgeport, W. Va.), Ashlyn Lawrence (Albuquerque, N.M.), Vanessa McCarthy (Sea Girt, N.J.), Molly Moden (Wakeeney, KS), Taylor Staton (Cumming, Ga.), Cat Sullivan (Locust Valley, N.Y.), Ali Tritschler (Southport, Conn.) and Carley Yosurack (Indiana, PA).

Women’s Golf:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Stephanie Carras (Midland, Mich.), Jillian Hollis (Rocky River, Ohio), Isabella Skinner (Cumming, Ga.) and Elisa Yang (Norcross, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Paula Neira Garcia (Gijon, Spain) and Bailey Tardy (Peachtree Corners, Ga.).

Gymnastics:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Vivi Babalis (Montreal, Quebec), Grace Cherrey (Woodbury, Minn.), Ashley Foss (Towaco, N.J.), Lauren Johnson (Atlanta, Ga.), Marissa Oakley (Huntersville, N.C.) and Emily Schild (Huntersville, N.C.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Jasmine Arnold (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) and Sydney Snead (Raleigh, N.C.).

Soccer:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Ashley Andersen (Clifton, Va.), Liz Brucia (Westfield, N.J.), Summer Burnett (Makakilo, Hawaii), Keely Cartrett (Suwanee, Ga.), Hannah Davis (Suwanee, Ga.), Delaney Erwin (Marietta, Ga.), Natalie Goodman (Savannah, Ga.) and Katie Ralys (Jacksonville, Fla.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Mollie Belisle (Atlanta, Ga.), Anna Bougas (Grayson, Ga.), Kayla Bruster (Atlanta, Ga.), Reagan Glisson (Savannah, Ga.), Mariel Gutierrez (Mexico City, Mexico), Louise Hogrell (Asa, Sweden), Kelsey Killean (Thornton, Colo.), Katie Macginnitie (Atlanta, Ga.), Josie Roebuck (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Carly Settles (Greensboro, Ga.) and Daria Stan (Augusta, Ga.).

Softball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Amanda Ablan (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Ciara Bryan (Covington, Ga.), Karlie Harding (Milledgeville, Ga.) and Keara Napoli (Alpharetta, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Kylie Bass (Gray, Ga.), Jordan Doggett (McDonough, Ga.), Cortni Emanuel (Missouri City, Texas), Brittany Gray (Greenwood, Ind.), Kaylie Harding (Milledgeville, Ga.), Mahlena O’Neal (Ceres, Calif.) and Shelby Suplee (Cumming, Ga.).

Women’s Swimming:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Mary Claire Cardwell (Madison, Ga.), Caitlin Casazza (High Point, N.C.), Jordyn Gulle (Richmond Hill, Ga.) and Sandra Scott (Midway, Ga.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Katherine Aikins (Cumming, Ga.), Mckensi Austin (Castle Rock, Colo.), Olivia Ball (Powell, Ohio), Donna Blaum (Fayetteville, Ga.), Chelsie Britt (Orlando, Fla.), Samantha Burchill (Carmell, Ind.), Alexis Glunn (Marietta, Ga.), Allison Greene (Tallahassee, Fla.), Courtney Harnish (York, PA), Megan Kingsley (Mount Pleasant, S.C.), Ashley Mallon (Suwanee, Ga.) and Stephanie Peters (Acworth, Ga.).

Women’s Tennis:

3.00-3.49 GPA

Mariana Gould (Boise, Idaho) and Laura Patterson (Roswell, Ga.).

Women’s Track:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Emily Doherty (Athens, Ga.), Ansley Heavern (Dunwoody, Ga.), Marie-Therese Obst (Norway), Breanna Ragsdale (Peachtree City, Ga.) and Kayla Smith (Indianapolis, Ind.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Milicent Bergey (Cumming, Ga.), Caroline Dickey (Gainesville, Ga.), Madeline Fagan (Los Gatos, Calif.), Tatiana Gusin (Orhei, Moldova), Aliyah Johnson (Brisbane, Australia), Makenzi Kopp (Jacksonville, Fla.), Addison Lippitt (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Anna Machovec (Dacula, Ga.), Emma Maisel (Cumming, Ga.), Hayden Merrick (Johns Creek, Ga.), Micaiah Ransby (Roswell, Ga.), Grace Tavani (Roswell, Ga.) and Bailey Weiland (Atlanta, Ga.).

Volleyball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Sydney Gilliam (Hendersonville, N.C.), Kaitlin Houser (Winchester, Va.), Kendall Kazor (Dallas, Texas) and Sarah Lagler-Clark (Mississauga, Ontario).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Majesti Bass (Conyers, Ga.), T’ara Ceasar (Panama City, Fla.), Brynn Chandler (San Diego, Calif.), Meghan Donovan (St. Louis, Mo.), Dalaney Hans (Marietta, Ga.), Erin McNamara (Oviedo, Fla.) and Rachel Ritchie (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.).

 
 
 
 

share content

Author /

Greg is closing in on 11 years writing about and photographing UGA sports. While often wrong and/or out of focus, it has been a long, strange trip full of fun and new friends.