GYM: UGA Begins Competition in NCAA Athens Regional Today

Home >

GYM: UGA Begins Competition in NCAA Athens Regional Today

Alyssa Perez-Lugones
Alyssa Perez-Lugones
<p style="margin-bottom: 50px;"></p>

The University of Georgia gymnastics team will compete at the NCAA Athens Regional at 1:00 p.m. on Friday, April 2 in Stegeman Coliseum.

Rounds two and three of the Athens Regional will be broadcast live on ESPN3. 

Georgia will compete in the first session of the second round with the No. 8 seed Minnesota, No. 9 seed Denver, and Oregon State. The GymDogs begin competition on floor before transitioning to vault, bars, and finishing on beam. 

 

 

 

 

After not competing at the SEC Championship due to positive COVID-19 tests and contact tracing within the program, the GymDogs are expected to have a full lineup for the regional. 

In 36 all-time regional appearances, Georgia has won 24 regional championships and finished second 12 times. The 2021 regional marks the 12th time Georgia has hosted the event since 1985.  Georgia last hosted in 2019 when the GymDogs posted their highest score in a decade with a 198.050 to advance to the NCAA National Championship.  Marissa Oakley earned a Perfect 10 on bars, marking the first GymDog since 1998 to earn a perfect score on that apparatus in regional competition. Together the GymDogs earned a score of 49.550 on beam, which tied for the fifth-highest single-meet beam score in Georgia gymnastics history. 
 
The 2020 NCAA Regional and National Championships were canceled due to COVID-19. 

The evening session on Friday, scheduled to start at 7 p.m., will include top-ranked Florida, No. 16 Illinois, Central Michigan, and the winner of the first round.  
 
The top two teams from each second-round session will advance to the Regional Final at 7 p.m. on Saturday, April 3.  The two highest-scoring teams will then advance to the NCAA Championships April 16-17 in Fort Worth, Texas.  

 

 

 

 

NCAA ATHENS REGIONAL SCHEDULE
 
First Round- Thursday, April 1 at 3 p.m.
NC State
Western Michigan
 
Second Round, Session 1- Friday, April 2 at 1 p.m.
#8 Minnesota
#9 Denver
Georgia
Oregon State
 
Second Round, Session 2- Friday, April 2 at 7 p.m.
#1 Florida
#16 Illinois
Central Michigan
Winner of NC State/Western Michigan
 
Regional Finals- Saturday, April 3 at 7 p.m.
Top two finishers from Second Round, Session 1
Top two finishers from Second Round, Session 2

 

 

 

 

share content