Over 300 Athletes Make AD Honor Role

Home >

Over 300 Athletes Make AD Honor Role

UGA Men's Tennis Team
UGA Men’s Tennis Team

A total of 333 University of Georgia student-athletes earned a grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 or higher and were named to the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the 2017 spring semester.

Out of the 333 on the honor roll, 10 student-athletes earned Presidential Scholar honors for finishing the semester with a perfect 4.00 GPA while taking 14 or more hours. The student-athletes who were named Presidential Scholars are: swimmers Patrick Humphreys (Athens, Ga.), Chantal Van Landeghem (Winnipeg, Manitoba); track and field members Alexander Larsson (Uppsala, Sweden), Lauren Hovis (Dacula, Ga.), Anna Machovec (Dacula, Ga.); softball member Lindsey Miles (Jefferson, Ga.); and equestrian members Madison Anger (Clyde Hill, Wash.), Ashlin Liedberg (Lexington, Ga.), Emma Mandarino (Bedminister, N.J.), and Carly Reinsel (Alpharetta, Ga).

An additional 14 student-athletes finished the semester with a 4.00 GPA, including: football team members John Courson (Athens, Ga.), Michael Keene (Savannah, Ga.); gymnastics team members Grace Cherrey (Woodbury, Minn.), Rachel Schick (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.); women’s tennis member Elena Christofi (Athens, Greece); women’s track and field members Holly Ebbets (Leesburg, Ga), Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, N.J.); and equestrian members Taylor Carman (Charlotte, N.C.), Allie Harbert (Orlando, Fla.), Ashlyn Perry (McDonough, Ga.), Grace Porter (Atlanta, Ga.), Agne Stoskute (St. Charles, Ill.), Jane Sutcliff (Milton, Ga.), and Ali Tristchler (Southport, Conn).

36 student-athletes on the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll also earned Dean’s List honors, earning a 3.50 GPA or higher while taking 14 hours or more. The student athletes named to the 2017 Dean’s List include: football team members Jacob Gross (Molena, Ga.), Robert McLeod (Marietta, Ga); men’s golf member Matthew Beringer (Macon, Ga.); track and field members Terrell Estime (Snellville, Ga.), Michael Hans (Watkinsville, Ga.), Jonathan Moses (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Davis Stockwell (Atlanta, Ga.), Eric Westog (Wilmington, Del.), Asianna Covington (Vancouver, British Columbia), Jessica Drop (Durham, Conn.), Virginia Moore (Albany, Ga.), Georgia Stefanidi (Pallini, Greece), Kathryn Stone (Macon, Ga.), and Tiffany Yue (Lawrenceville, Ga.); swimmers James Guest (Baie-d’Urfe, Montreal), Joshua Kenway (London, England), Mary Claire Cardwell (Madison, Ga.), and Jordan Stout (St. Louis, Mo.); tennis members Andrew Martinez (Atlanta, Ga.), Stephanie Grodecki (Germantown, Md.); women’s basketball member Bianca Blanaru (Timisoara, Romania); equestrian members Bailey Anderson (Fort Worth, Texas), Addyson Cord (Loomis, Calif.), Ashlyn Lawrence (Albuquerque, N.M.), Stella Martin (Marietta, Ga.), Alexis Mougalian (Richland, Va.), and Catherine Sullivan (Locust Valley, N.Y.); softball team members Brea Dickey (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Bekah Farris (Marietta, Ga.); soccer team members Madison Burdick (Milton, Ga.), Delaney Fechalos (Suwanee, Ga.), Louise Hogrell (Asa, Sweden), Kelsey Killean (Thornton, Colo.), and Alexandra Pallo (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.); and volleyball team member Katie Houser (Winchester, Va).

The individual sport breakdown for student-athletes that were named to the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the spring is:

Baseball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Ryan Avidano (Peachtree City, Ga.), Blake Cairnes (Douglasville, Ga.), Timothy Elliot (Loganville, Ga.), Trey Logan (Suwanee, Ga.), Kevin Smith (Dunwoody, Ga.), LJ Talley (Folkston, Ga.), and Mitchell Webb (Dallas, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Addison Albright (Cumming, Ga.), Tucker Bradley (Chickamauga, Ga.), Blakely Brown (Statesboro, Ga.), Michael Curry (Gainesville, Ga.), Justin Glover (Buford, Ga.), Adam Goodman (Fayetteville, Ga.), Riley King (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Keegan McGovern (Willacoochee, Ga.), Drew Moody (LaGrange, Ga.), Logan Moody (LaGrange, Ga.), Christian Ryder (Acworth, Ga.), Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, Fla.), Cameron Shepherd (Duluth, Ga.), Patrick Sullivan (Sandy Springs, Ga.), and James Williams (Kennesaw, Ga).

Men’s Basketball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Michael Edwards (Westland, Mich.) and Juwan Parker (Tulsa, Okla.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Kenneth Geno (Booneville, Miss.), Houston Kessler (Newnan, Ga.), Derek Ogbeide (Atlanta, Ga.), Connor O’Neill (Roswell, Ga.), and Brandon Young (Atlanta, Ga).

Men’s Golf:
3.00-3.49 GPA
Jack Larkin (Atlanta, Ga.), Trevor Phillips (Spartanburg, S.C.), and Greyson Sigg (Augusta, Ga).

Football:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Rodrigo Blankenship (Marietta, Ga.), Patrick Burke (Marietta, Ga.), Aulden Bynum (Valdosta, Ga.), Aaron Davis (Locust Grove, Ga.), Trent Frix (Calhoun, Ga.), Jake Fromm (Warner Robins, Ga.), Sage Hardin (Atlanta, Ga.), Jackson Harris (Columbia, Tenn.), Edward Hudson (Columbus, Ga.), Cameron Nizialek (Chantilly, Va.), Ryne Rankin (Orlando, Fla.), William Seward (Watkinsville, Ga.), Glenn Welch (Jesup, Ga.), and Charles Woerner (Tiger, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Davin Bellamy (Chamblee, Ga.), Jeb Blazevich (Charlotte, N.C.), Michael Chigbu (New Orleans, La.), Reginald Davis (Tallahassee, Fla.), Dante Dixon (Dacula, Ga.), Ian Donald-McIntyre (Fayetteville, Ga.), Jacob Eason (Lake Stevens, Wash.), Turner Fortin (Johns Creek, Ga.), Carson Hall (Dallas, Ga.), Jeremiah Holloman (Covington, Ga.), Brandon Kublanow (Marietta, Ga.), Kyle Lestrange (Milton, Ga.), Tyrique McGhee (Byron, Ga.), Jordon McKinney (Dalton, Ga.), Nicholas Moore (Snellville, Ga.), Michael Moran (Alpharetta, Ga.), Isaac Nauta (Buford, Ga.), Natrez Patrick (Atlanta, Ga.), Christian Payne (Athens, Ga.), Brice Ramsey (Kingsland, Ga.), Monte Rice-Jordan (Madison, Ala.), Rashad Roundtree (Evans, Ga.), Kirkland Smith (Perry, Ga.), Maurice Smith (Sugar Land, Texas), Roquan Smith (Montezuma, Ga.), Lucas Stone (Independence, Ky.), Tanner Stumpe (Albany, Ga.), Thomas Swilley (Athens, Ga.), Kenneth Towns (Albany, Ga.), D’andre Walker (Fairburn, Ga.), Reginald Wilkerson (Citra, Fla.), Isaiah Wynn (St. Petersburg, Fla.), and Justin Young (Loganville, Ga).

Men’s Swimming and Diving:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Blake Atmore (Alpharetta, Ga.), Powell Brooks (Norcross, Ga.), Jackson Ford (Johns Creek, Ga.), Clayton Forde (Louisville, Ky.), Mick Litherland (Alpharetta, Ga.), John Mattern (Aurora, Colo.), and Christopher Powell (Hoschton, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Javier Acevedo (Scarborough, Ontario), Alexander Bemiller (Atlanta, Ga.), Gunnar Bentz (Atlanta, Ga.), Charles Clifton (Nashville, Tenn.), Ian Forlini (Warminster, Pa.), Walker Higgins (Knoxville, Tenn.), Joshua Horne (Marietta, Ga.), Kevin Litherland (Alpharetta, Ga.), Kevin Miller (Ithaca, N.Y.), Colin Monaghan (Gainesville, Ga.), Basil Orr (Atlanta, Ga.), Dalton Vaux (Lilburn, Ga.), John Wesley (Griffin, Ga.), and Walker Wheeler (Atlanta, Ga).

Men’s Tennis:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Samuel Dromsky (Augusta, Ga.), Robert Loeb (Hilton Head, S.C.), and Alexander Phillips (Peachtree City, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Alex Diaz (Athens, Ga.) and Walker Duncan (Atlanta, Ga).

Men’s Track and Field:
3.50-3.99 GPA
John Bradley (Duluth, Ga.), Jeramey Hampton (Suwanee, Ga.), Tyler Jones (Bogart, Ga.), Bryan Kamau (Snellville, Ga.), Daniel Navarro (Kennesaw, Ga.), Ryan Peppenhorst (Cumming, Ga.), Jonathan Raines (Macon, Ga.), and Nathaniel Reichard (Duluth, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Muhozi Aimable (Stone Mountain, Ga.), Denzel Comenentia (Amsterdam, Netherlands), Ayrian Evans (Ellenwood, Ga.), Raytez Jenkins (Talbotton, Ga.), Benjamin Nail (Fayetteville, Ga.), Jonathan Pelham (LaGrange, Ga.), Karl Saluri (Kuimetsa, Estonia), Austin Sprague (Dunwoody, Ga.), Sidney Vaughn (Baton Rouge, La.), and Joe Kimura Smith (Marietta, Ga).

Women’s Basketball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Haley Clark (Orlando, Fla.) and Mackenzie Engram (Powder Springs, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Shanea Armbrister (Nassau, Bahamas), Ariana Henderson (Chamblee, Ga.), Stephanie Paul (Naples, Fla.), and Caliya Robinson (Marietta, Ga).

Equestrian:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Madison Beasley (Alpharetta, Ga.), Grace Bridges (Eatonton, Ga.), Lindsey Cheek (Brunswick, Ga.), Darby Cole (Virginia Beach, Va.), Liza Finsness (Wellington, Fla.), Meghan Flanagan (Atlanta, Ga.), Liza Goodlett (Spartanburg, S.C.), Kyndall Harper (St. Augustine, Fla.), Anna Hutlas (Shreveport, La.), Eva Marcelis (Seattle, Wash.), Madison Newman (Wellington, Fla.), Carolina Robinson (Columbus, Ohio), Emma Schauder (Greenwich, Conn.), Shaelyn Vering (Scribbler, Neb.), and Danielle Walawender (Seaville, N.J).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Kristy Barrett (Jefferson, Ga.), Sydney Beasley (Hopkins, S.C.), Jessica Blum (Gormley, Ontario), Emily Clark (Castle Rock, Colo.), Madeline Fiorante (Tigard, Ore.), Vanessa Gillette (Largo, Fla.), Jordan Heithold (Townville, S.C.), Grace Howard (Concord, N.C.), Sydney Hutchins (Westlake Village, Calif.), Caroline Johnson (Grafton, Mass.), Samantha Johnson (Brisgeport W. Va.), Kathryn Kramer (Menlo Park, Calif.), Annabeth Payne (Tallahassee, Fla.), Kelly Skoglund (Tualatin, Ore.), and Julia Spreng (Port Orange, Fla).

Women’s Golf:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Sammi Lee (Winter Park, Fla.) and Mary Ellen Shuman (St. Simons, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Jillian Hollis (Rocky River, Ohio) and Rinko Mitsunaga (Roswell, Ga).

Gymnastics:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Paraskevi Babalis (Montreal, Quebec), Caroline Bradford (Baton Rouge, La.), Lauren Johnson (Atlanta, Ga.), Gigi Marino (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Beth Roberts (Tifton, Ga.), and Hayley Sanders (McKinney, Texas).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Ashlyn Broussard (Plano, Texas), Rachel Dickson (Canton, Mich.), Morgan Reynolds (Athens, Ga.), and Sabrina Vega (Carmel, N.Y).

Soccer:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Summer Burnett (Makakilo, Hawaii), Natalie Goodman (Savannah, Ga.), Kaitlin Higgins (Andreas, Pa.), Kelsey Nix (Roswell, Ga.), Lauren Tanner (Buford, Ga.), and Caroline Waters (Woodstock, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Maya Cherry (Marietta, Ga.), Marion Crowder (Madison, Miss.), Mariel Gutierrez Velasco (Mexico City, Mexico), Jessica Harvey (Franklin, Tenn.), Kathleen Macginnitie (Atlanta, Ga.), Morgan Orobello (Tierra Verde, Fla.), Josie Roebuck (Chattanooga, Tenn.), and Daria Stan (Augusta, Ga).

Softball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Amanda Ablan (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Mary Wilson Avant (Macon, Ga.), Alysen Febrey (Peachtree City, Ga.), and Lacey Sumerlin (Mobile, Ala).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Kylie Bass (Gray, Ga.), Kendall Burton (Missouri City, Texas), Alyssa DiCarlo (Glendale, Ariz.), Jordan Doggett (McDonough, Ga.), Cortni Emanuel (Missouri City, Texas), Sydni Emanuel (Missouri City, Texas), Karlie Harding (Milledgeville, Ga), Kaylie Harding (Milledgeville, Ga.), Tyra Holliday (Lawrenceville, Ga.), and Madison McPherson (West Plains, Ga).

Women’s Swimming and Diving:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Katherine Aikins (Cumming, Ga), Emily Cameron (Lititz, Pa.), Caitlin Casazza (High Point, N.C.), Madison Duvall (Woodstock, Ga.), Allison Greene (Tallahassee, Fla.), Jordyn Gulle (Richmond, Ga.), Megan Kingsley (Mount Pleasant, S.C.), Anna McKenzie (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Stephanie Peters (Acworth, Ga.), Meaghan Raab (Hummelstown, Pa.), Sandra Scott (Midway, Ga.), Kelly Thatcher (Downingtown, Pa.), and Rachel Zilinskas (Indiana, Pa).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Mckensi Austin (Castle Rock, Colo.), Chelsie Britt (Orlando, Fla.), Alexis Glunn (Marietta, Ga.), Kimberlee John-Williams (Sevilla, Trinidad and Tobago), Ashley Mallon (Suwanee, Ga.), Katherine Parker (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Olivia Smoliga (Glenview, Ill.), and Annie Williamson (Watkinsville, Ga).

Women’s Tennis:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Laura Patterson (Roswell, Ga.), Ellen Perez (Shellharbour, Australia), and Abigail Walter (Thomasville, Ga).

3.00-3.49 GPA
Caroline Brinson (New Orleans, La.), Marta Gonzalez (Madrid, Spain), Mariana Gould (Boise, Idaho), and Kennedy Shaffer (Rossford, Ohio)

Women’s Track and Field:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Morgan Ainslie (Marietta, Ga.), Alexandra Castro (Lincolnton, N.C.), Samantha Drop (Durham, Conn.), Sarah Gardner (Marietta, Ga.), Louisa Grauvogel (Saarbrucken/Saarland, Germany), Morgan Green (Roswell, Ga.), Ansley Heavern (Dunwoody, Ga.), Katie Jackson (Auburn, Ala.), Makenzi Kopp (Jacksonville, Fla.), Breanna Ragsdale (Peachtree City, Ga.), Kayla Smith (Indianapolis, Ind.), Amber Tanner (Brentwood, Tenn.), Mary Terry (Norcross, Ga.), Kendell Williams (Marietta, Ga.), and Chelsea Zoller (Atlanta, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Shelby Ashe (Stone Mountain, Ga.), Natalie Bordes (Alpharetta, Ga.), Madeline Fagan (Los Gatos, Calif.), Anna Gandolfo (Johns Creek, Ga.), Yanely Gomez (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Tatiana Gusin (Orhei, Moldova), Kate Hall (Casco, Maine), Aliyah Johnson (Brisbane, Australia), Addison Lippitt (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Beatrice Llano (Bergen, Norway), Emma Maisel (Cumming, Ga.), Tairyn Montgomery (Los Angeles, Calif.), Micaiah Ransby (Roswell, Ga.), Catelyn Schmiedebusch (Troy, Ohio), Laurel Sumner (Snellville, Ga.), Grace Tavani (Roswell, Ga.), and Lauren Wallin (Canton, Ga).

Volleyball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
T’ara Ceasar (Panama City, Fla.), Meghan Donovan (St. Louis, Mo.), Sydney Gilliam (Hendersonville, N.C.), Anna Kate Karstens (Hattiesburg, Miss.), and Sarah Lagler-Clark (Mississauga, Ontario)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Cassiday Anderson (Louisville, Ky.), Amanda Dachs (Johns Creek, Ga.), Kendall Kazor (Dallas, Texas), Breann Laney (McDonough, Ga.), Elle McCord (Newnan, Ga.), Caroline Ostman (Acworth, Ga.), and Megan Spencer (Overland Park, Kan)

share content

Author /

Greg is closing in on 11 years writing about and photographing UGA sports. While often wrong and/or out of focus, it has been a long, strange trip full of fun and new friends.